2017 Region 6 Men's Gymnastics Championships

 

 

Click here for a link to the 2017 JO National Championships information page.

 

 

Results:

Click here for results for the Level 4 New England Championship

Click here for results from the Level 5 Division 1 and Division 2 Regional Championship

Click the bottom links for results from the Level 6 - 10 Regional Championship 


The scores have also been uploaded onto meetscoresonline.  Click here to access the results.  

Click here for the Technical Sequences results.

 

Level 8 12 year old

Level 8 13 - 14 year old

Level 9 13 - 14 year old

Level 9 15 - 16 year old

Level 10 15 - 16 year old

Level 10 17 - 19 year old

JD 12 - 14 year old

JD 15 - 18 year old

Level 6, Division 1, 8 - 9 year old

Level 6, Division 1, 10 -11 year old

Level 6, Division 1, 12+ year old

Level 6, Division 2, 8 - 9 year old

Level 6, Division 2, 10 -11 year old

Level 6, Division 2, 12+ year old

Level 7, Division 1, 10 - 11 year old

Level 7, Division 1, 12+ year old

Level 7, Division 2, 10 - 11 year old

Level 7, Division 2, 12+ year old

Technical Sequences

 

 

The direct link to the document is: https://usagym.org/PDFs/Men/Mens%20Program%20Events/17jo/qualification.pdf

 

PLEASE NOTE:  Regional Championships will be split between two weekends. 

 

SUNDAY, APRIL 2nd, 2017:

Thames Valley Gymnastics

22 Norwich-Lebanon Rd.,  North Franklin, CT 06254

thamesvalleygymnastics.net

 

Entry into all competitions (Level 4 - 10) will be based on allotment.  Athletes will qualify in the Regional Championships at their State Championships.  Allotment details will be dispersed to the State Directors. 

 

COACHES:  Click here for Registration Information.  Please come with the roster complete so that names of athletes who qualify to the Regional Championships can be highlighted.

 

Information regarding the procedure for qualification the Junior Olympic National Championships, as well as the regional allotment to the JO Nationals, has been posted on the men’s page of the USA Gymnastics website.

 

Level 5 athletes will compete at Thames Valley Gymnastics in North-Franklin, CT on Sunday, April 2nd.

Level 4 athletes will also compete on April 2nd, in the fourth annual, New England Championships.  This meet will also be held at Thames Valley Gymnastics.  

The cost for these competitions will be $115 per athlete.

 

There will be team competitions for:

Level 4 (Division 1 and 2 all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st through 3rd place)

Level 5 (Division 1 all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st through 3rd place)

Level 5 (Division 2 all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st through 3rd place)

The cost for the team competition is $50 per team.  This fee will enter your club into all Level 4 & 5 team competitions.

 

Sunday, April 2, 2017

Session 1:  New England Level 4 Championships

Click here for Level 4 Rotation Sheets

Level 4            All Divisions                                           

7:30                 Check in / stretch

7:50                 Coaches’ meeting

8:00-8:36         Traditional warm up (6 minutes per event)

8:40                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

8:45                 Competition Begins

10:00               Competition ends

10:10               Awards

 

Click here for Level 5 Rotation Sheets

Session 2:  Level 5-Division 1 Region 6 Championships                                                                                                                                      

Level 5            Division 1                          

11:25               Check in / stretch

11:40               Coaches’ meeting

11:45-12:33     Traditional warm up (8 minutes per event)

12:35               Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

12:40               Competition Begins    

2:10                 Competition ends

2:20                 Awards

 

Session 3:    Level 5-Division 2 Region 6 Championships                                                                                                    

Level 5            Division 2                                        

3:35                 Check In/Stretch                           

3:50                 Coaches’ meeting, gymnasts move to competitive gym

3:55-4:43         Traditional Warm up (8 minutes per event)

4:45                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

4:50                 Competition Begins

6:20                 Competition ends

6:30                 Awards 

 

Click here for the Rotation Sheets for the Level 6 - 10 Regional Championship

 (these rotation sheets are subject to change) 

 

APRIL 8th - 9th, 2017:

Level 6 - 10 athletes will compete at Braintree High School during the weekend of April 7th - 9th.

The cost for these competitions will be $125 per athlete.

Athletes competing in the Technical Sequence portion will have an additional fee of $25.

 

There will be team competitions for:

Level 6 (Division 1 all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st through 3rd place)

Level 6 (Division 2 all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st through 3rd place)

Level 7 (Division 1 all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st and 2nd place only)

Level 8 (all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st and 2nd place only)

Level 9 (all ages combined; tope 3 scores per event; award for 1st place only)

Level 10 (all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st place only)

The cost for the team competition is $50 per team.  This fee will enter your club into all Level 6 - 10 team competitions.  

Admission at the door to these events will be as follows:

  • $5 for adults
  • $3 for children 3 - 13 years old
  • free for children under 3 years old

Bring small bills if possible

 

Braintree High School

128 Town Street

Braintree, MA 02184

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 8th, 2017

Session 1:

Level 8            all ages                                                           

8:00                 Check In/Stretch in Competitive Gym

8:20                 Coaches’ meeting

8:30                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

8:35-8:47         Warm up first event (12 minutes per event)

8:50                 Compete first event, continue

11:20               Competition ends

11:30               Awards, followed by National Qualifiers Meeting

 

Session 2:                                                                               

Level 9 all ages                                                                      

11:30               Check In/Stretch in back gym                                     

11:50               Coaches’ meeting, gymnasts move to competitive gym

11:55               Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

12:00-12:12     Warm up first event (12 minutes per event)

12:15               Compete first event, continue             

2:55                 Competition ends

3:05                 Awards, followed by National Qualifiers Meeting

 

Session 3:                                                                               

Level 10 ages 15-16                           

3:05                 Check in / stretch in back gym

3:25                 Coaches’ meeting

3:30                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

3:35-3:45         Warm up first event (10 minutes per event) 

3:47                 Compete first event, continue 

5:50                 Competition ends

6:00                 Awards, followed by National Qualifiers Meeting

 

Session 4:                                                                               

Level 10 ages 17-18                           

6:00                 Check in / stretch in back gym

6:20                 Coaches’ meeting

6:25                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

6:30-6:45         Warm up first event (15 minutes per event) 

6:47                 Compete first event, continue 

9:40                 Competition ends

9:50                 Awards, followed by National Qualifiers Meeting

 

SUNDAY, APRIL 9th , 2017

Session 5:       

Junior Developmental all ages                                                            

7:30                 Check in / stretch in Competitive Gym

7:50                 Coaches’ meeting

8:00-8:42         Traditional warm up (7 minutes per event)

8:45                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

8:50                 Competition Begins

10:15               Competition ends

10:25               Awards in Awards Area

 

Session 6:                                           

Level 6            Division 1                                                                       

10:25               Check In/Stretch in back gym                           

10:45               Coaches’ meeting

10:50-11:44     Traditional Warm up (9 minutes per event)

11:45               Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

11:50               Competition Begins

1:40                 Competition ends

1:50                 Awards in Awards Area

 

Session 7:

Level 7 all ages        &         Level 6 Division 2                                                                  

1:50                 Check In/Stretch in back gym                           

2:10                 Coaches’ meeting

2:15-3:15         Traditional Warm up (10 minutes per event)

3:20                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

3:25                 Competition Begins

5:20                 Competition ends

5:30                 Awards in Awards Area

 

Session 8:

Tech Sequence                                               

5:40                 Check In/Stretch in back gym 

6:00                 Coaches’ meeting, gymnasts move to competitive gym

6:05                 Warm up first event, Compete first event, continue    

9:00                 Competition ends

 

State directors will have information regarding allotment details and qualification into Regional Championships. Directly after the completion of state championships, each coach should give the regional director one check representing payment for all athletes advancing to regionals from their member club. 

All fees for Regional Championships are due at the state championships.

Checks should be made out to "USA Gymnastics Region 6 Men's"

 

Petitions should be addressed to the regional director and must comply with all of the rules and policies of USA Gymnastics regarding these requests.  Incomplete petitions will not be accepted.   

 

All athletes expecting to qualify into the 2017 JO national championships should come to the Regional Championships with all JO National Championship forms filled out and with payment ready.  All necessary forms will be available on the JO national website which can be accessed via the link to the left of this page.  

There will be a JO national qualifiers meeting directly following the awards for level 8, 9 and 10.  All qualifying athletes and their parents must attend.

 

Coaches must come to the Regional Championships with the GK sizing charts filled out.  A link to these charts can be found here

During the Regional Championships, all scoring inquiries must be complete and submitted to the meet official.  Coaches must not communicate directly with the judges at any time.  Only inquiries presented on the provided forms will be considered.  The appropriate score inquiry forms can be downloaded here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016 Region 6 Mens' Gymnastics Championship

 

There will be a workout for the 2016 JO Nationals Qualifiers at

Daggett's Gold Medal Gymnastics.

This workout will be on Saturday, April 23rd from 3 - 7.

There will be no charge.  

 

Athletes and should come prepared to show routines on their weekest three events.

All athletes must come to the workout with a printed athlete waiver form.

Click here for a link to this document.

 

 

2016 REGION 6 CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS:

Level 5 Results are available on meetscoresonline

Level 6 Age 7 - 8

Level 6 Age 9 - 10

Level 6 Age 11+

Level 7 Age 9 - 10

Level 7 Age 11 - 12

Level 7 Age 13+

Level 8 Age 11 - 12

Level 8 Age 13 - 14

Level 8 Age 15 +

Level 9 Age 13 - 14

Level 9 Age 15 - 16

Level 10 Age 15 - 16

Level 10 Age 17 - 18

Technical Sequences

 

Level 4 New England Championships results are available on meetscoresonline

 


Entry to these competitions will be based on allotment.  Athletes will qualify in the Regional Championshipsn at their State Championships.  Allotment details have been dispersed to the State Directors. 

 

COACHES:  Click here for Registration Information.  Please come with the roster complete so that names of athletes who qualify to the Regional Championships can highlighted.

 

PLEASE NOTE:  Regional Championships will be split between two weekends. 

 

Admission at the door to these events will be as follows:

  • $5 for adults
  • $3 for children 3 - 13 years old
  • free for children under 3 years old

Bring small bills if possible

 

SUNDAY, APRIL 3rd, 2016:

Level 5 athletes will compete at Sterling Gymnastics Academy on Sunday, April 3rd.

Level 5 Results are available on meetscoresonline

Level 4 athletes will also compete on April 3rd, in the third annual, New England Championships.  This meet will also be held at Sterling Gymnastics Academy.  

Level 4 Results are available on meetscoresonline

 

 

APRIL 8th - 10th, 2016:

Level 6 - 10 athletes will compete at Braintree High School during the weekend of April 8th - 10th.

The cost for these competitions will be $115 per athlete.

Athletes competing in the Technical Sequence portion will have an additional fee of $25.

For MA coaches:  Please come to the State Championships prepared to write a check which includes all entry fees into regionals.  This check will be written out to, "USA GYMNASTICS Region 6 Mens'" 

For CT, RI, NH, VT, ME coaches:  Please come to the State Championships prepared to write a check which includes all entry fees into regionals.  This check will be written out to, "USA GYMNASTICS "XXXXXXXXXX" Mens'"     XXXXXXXXXXX= your state 

 

There will be team competitions for:

Level 6 (all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st through 3rd place)

Level 7 (all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st and 2nd place only)

Level 8 (all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st and 2nd place only)

Level 9 (all ages combined; tope 3 scores per event; award for 1st place only)

Level 10 (all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st place only)

The cost for the team competition is $50 per team.  This fee will enter your club into all team competitions.  

 

Braintree High School

128 Town Street

Braintree, MA 02184

 

Click here for the rotation schedules.  

Warm-up Times and Competition Times are Subject to Change.

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016

Session 1:

Level 7 all ages and Level 8 ages 11-12                                             

8:00                 Check In/Stretch in Competitive Gym

8:20                 Coaches’ meeting

8:30                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

8:35-8:48         Warm up first event (13 minutes per event)

8:50                 Compete first event, continue

12:35               Competition ends

12:45               Awards, followed by National Qualifiers Meeting

 

Session 2:                                                                               

Level 9 all ages                                                                                                  

12:30               Check In/Stretch in back gym                                     

12:55               Coaches’ meeting, gymnasts move to competitive gym

1:00                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

1:05-1:15         Warm up first event (10 minutes per event)

1:17                 Compete first event, continue             

4:15                 Competition ends

4:25                 Awards, followed by National Qualifiers Meeting

 

 

Session 3:                                                                               

Level 10          ages 15-16 and 17-18                                      

4:15                 Check in / stretch in back gym

4:40                 Coaches’ meeting

4:45                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

4:50-5:05         Warm up first event (15 minutes per event)  

5:07                 Compete first event, continue 

8:30                 Competition ends

8:45                 Awards, followed by National Qualifiers Meeting

 

SUNDAY, APRIL 10th , 2016

Session 4:       

Level 8            ages 13-14 and 15-18                                                                                      

7:30                 Check in / stretch in Competitive Gym

7:50                 Coaches’ meeting

8:00-8:54         Traditional warm up (9 minutes per event)

8:56                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

9:00                 Competition Begins

11:00               Competition ends

11:10               Awards in Lobby

 

Session 5:                                           

Level 6            ages 7-8 and 11+                                                                                           

10:45               Check In/Stretch in back gym                          

11:05               Coaches’ meeting, gymnasts move to competitive gym

11:10-12:04     Traditional Warm up (9 minutes per event)

12:05               Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

12:10               Competition Begins

2:05                 Competition ends

2:15                 Awards in Awards Area

 

 

Session 6:

Level 6            ages 9-10                                                                                                        

1:50                 Check In/Stretch in back gym             

2:15                 Coaches’ meeting, gymnasts move to competitive gym

2:20-3:14         Traditional Warm up (10 minutes per event)

3:15                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

3:20                 Competition Begins

5:15                 Competition ends

5:25                 Awards in Awards Area

 

Session 7:

Technical Sequences

5:00                 Check in / stretch in back gym

5:25                 Coaches’ meeting

5:30                 Warm up first event, Compete first event, continue    

8:45                 Competition ends

 

State directors have information regarding allotment details and qualification into Regional Championships. Directly after the completion of state championships, each coach should give the regional director one check representing payment for all athletes advancing to regionals from their member club. 

All fees for Regional Championships are due at the state championships.

Checks should be made out to "USA Gymnastics Region 6 Men's"

 

Petitions should be addressed to the regional director and must comply with all of the rules and policies of USA Gymnastics regarding these requests.  Incomplete petitions will not be accepted.   

 

All athletes expecting to qualify into the 2016 JO national championships should come to the Regional Championships with all JO National Championship forms filled out and with payment ready.  All necessary forms are available on the JO national website which can be accessed via the link to the left of this page.  

There will be a JO national qualifiers meeting directly following the awards for level 8, 9 and 10.  All qualifying athletes and their parents must attend.

 

Coaches must come to the Regional Championships with the GK sizing charts filled out.  A link to these charts can be found here

During the Regional Championships, all scoring inquiries must be complete and submitted to the meet official.  Coaches must not communicate directly with the judges at any time.  Only inquiries presented on the provided forms will be considered.  The appropriate score inquiry forms can be downloaded here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


The cost for these competitions will be $100 per athlete.

For MA coaches:  Please come to the State Championships prepared to write a check which includes all entry fees into regionals.  This check will be written out to, "USA GYMNASTICS Region 6 Mens'" 

For CT, RI, NH, VT, ME coaches:  Please come to the State Championships prepared to write a check which includes all entry fees into regionals.  This check will be written out to, "USA GYMNASTICS "XXXXXXXXXX" Mens'"     XXXXXXXXXXX= your state 

 

There will be team competitions for:

Level 4 (all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st through 3rd place)

Level 5 (all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st through 3rd place)

The cost for the team competition is $50 per team.  This fee will enter your club into all team competitions as well as all team competitions at the B.H.S. Regional Championships for levels 6 - 10.  

 

Sterling Gymnastics Academy

15 Industrial Drive

Sterling, MA 01564

978-422-7655

 

Session 1:

Level 4    ALL AGES                                                                                                                        

7:45                 Check in / stretch

7:50                 Coaches’ meeting

8:00-8:48         Traditional warm up (8 minutes per event)

8:50                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

8:55                 Competition Begins

10:50               Competition ends

11:00               Awards in Lobby

 

Session 2:                                                                                                                                           

Level 5   AGES 7-8   & 11+  ONLY                                                                                                                         

11:25               Check in / stretch

11:40               Coaches’ meeting

11:45-12:45     Traditional warm up (10 minutes per event)

12:47               Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

12:50               Competition Begins    

2:55                 Competition ends

3:05                 Awards in Lobby

 

Session 3:                                                                                                       

Level 5    AGES 9 - 10                                                                                                                         

3:30                 Check in / stretch in back gym

3:55                 Coaches’ meeting

4:00-5:00         Traditional warm up (10 minutes per event)

5:03                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

5:08                 Competition Begins    

7:13                 Competition ends

7:23                 Awards in Lobby

 

 

The hotel for this competition is the Great Wolf Lodge, in Fitchburg MA.

The discount code for this event is '160GYMNAST'.

Hotel accomodations are avilable on a first-come-first-serve basis.

 

 

 

 

 

 

April 10th - 12th @ Braintree High School.

128 Town Street

Braintree, MA 02184

 

 

 

Results from the 2015 Region 6 Men's Gymnastics Championships are below:

Session 1 Level 5 Ages 9 - 10

Session 2 Level 5 Ages 7 - 8

Session 2 Level 5 Ages 11+

Session 3 Level 8 Ages 13 - 14

Session 3 Level 8 Ages 15+

Session 4 Level 10 Ages 15 - 16

Session 4 Level 10 Ages 17+

Session 5 Level 7 Ages 9 - 10

Session 5 Level 7 Ages 11 - 12

Session 5 Level 7 Ages 13+

Session 5 Level 8 Ages 11 - 12

Session 6 Level 9 Ages 13 - 14

Session 6 Level 9 Ages 15 - 16

Session 7 Level 6 Ages 7 - 8

Session 7 Level 6 Ages 9 - 10

Session 8 Level 6 Ages 11+

Technical Sequences Level 8

Technical Sequences Level 9

Technical Sequences Level 10

 

 

 

Admission at the door to this event will be as follows:

 

  • $5 for adults
  • $3 for children 3 - 13 years old
  • free for children under 3 years old

 

 

There will be a $100 entry fee per athlete.  

Athletes competing in the Technical Sequence portion will have an additional fee of $15.

There will be team competitions for:

Level 5 (all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st through 3rd place)

Level 6 (all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st through 3rd place)

Level 7 (all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st place only)

Level 8 (all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st place only)

The cost for the team competition is $30 per team.  This fee will enter your club into all team competitions.  

 

 

Friday, April 10th, 2015:  

Technical Sequences Competition at N.E.S.A., April 10th 

Capital Cup format 

5:00 athlete check-in

5:10 coaches meeting

5:30 – 5:42 warm up first event (FX, PH, or SR)

 

  • 12 minute warm up
  • 1 minute and 45 seconds per routine and judgment * 10 = 18 minutes
  • 1 minutes prep + 12 minutes warm-up + 18 minutes to compete + 1 minute to walk = 32 minutes per event

 

6:02 – 6:34:     2nd event (FX, PH, or SR)

6:34 – 7:06:     3rd event (FX, PH, or SR)

7:06 – 7:38:     4th event (V, PB, or HB)

7:38 – 8:10:     5th event (V, PB, or HB)

8:10 – 8:45:     6th event (V, PB, or HB)

 

Saturday, April 11th, 2015

 

Session 1:

Level 5 ages 9-10                    

7:30                 Check in

7:55                 Coaches’ meeting

8:05-9:17         Traditional warm up (12 minutes per event)

9:20                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

9:30                 Competition Begins

11:20               Competition ends

11:30               Awards in Lobby

 

Session 2:

Level 5 ages 7-8 and 11+                   

11:10               Check in / stretch in back gym

11:30               Coaches’ meeting

11:35-12:47     Traditional warm up (12 minutes per event)

12:50               Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

1:00                 Competition Begins    

2:55                 Competition ends

3:05                 Awards in Lobby

 

Session 3:

Level 8 ages 13-14 and 15-18              

2:40                 Check in / stretch in back gym

3:05                 Coaches’ meeting

3:10-4:04         Traditional warm up (9 minutes per event)

4:05                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

4:15                 Competition Begins

5:35                 Competition ends

5:45                 Awards in Lobby

 

Session 4:

Level 10 all ages 

5:20                 Check in / stretch in back gym

5:45                 Coaches’ meeting

5:50                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

6:00-6:15         Warm up first event (15 minutes per event)  

6:17                 Compete first event, continue 

9:45                 Competition ends

9:55                 Awards, followed by National Qualifiers Meeting

 

 

Sunday, April 12th, 2015

 

Session 5

Level 7 all ages and Level 8 ages 11-12                   

7:30                 Check In/Stretch in Competitive Gym

7:55                 Coaches’ meeting

8:00                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

8:05-8:18         Warm up first event (13 minutes per event)

8:20                 Compete first event, continue

12:00               Competition ends

12:10               Awards, followed by National Qualifiers Meeting

 

 

Session 6

Level 9 all ages                                                                                             

11:45               Check In/Stretch in back gym                                     

12:10               Coaches’ meeting, gymnasts move to competitive gym

12:15               Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

12:20-12:30     Warm up first event (10 minutes per event)

12:32               Compete first event, continue             

3:15                 Competition ends

3:25                 Awards, followed by National Qualifiers Meeting

 

 

Session 7                                            

Level 6 ages 7-8 and 9-10                             

3:00                 Check In/Stretch in back gym                           

3:25                 Coaches’ meeting, gymnasts move to competitive gym

3:30-4:18         Traditional Warm up (9 minutes per event)

4:20                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

4:25                 Competition Begins

5:50                 Competition ends

6:00                 Awards in Awards Area

 

 

Session 8

Level 6 ages 11+                                

5:30                 Check In/Stretch in back gym             

6:00                 Coaches’ meeting, gymnasts move to competitive gym

6:05-7:05         Traditional Warm up (10 minutes per event)

7:07                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

7:12                 Competition Begins

8:35                 Competition ends

8:45                 Awards in Awards Area

 

State directors have information regarding allotment details and qualification into Regional Championships. Directly after the completion of state championships, each coach should give their respective state director one check representing payment for all athletes advancing to regionals from their member club. All fees for Regional Championships are due at the state championships.

The state directors will give the regional director one check that represents payment for the entire state.   

Coaches:   Your checks should be written out to "USA Gymnastics XXXXX Men's"   (XXXXX = the name of your state)

State Directors:   Your check should be made out to "USA Gymnastics Region 6 Men's"

 

Petitions should be addressed to the regional director and must comply with all of the rules and policies of USA Gymnastics regarding these requests.  Incomplete petitions will not be accepted.   

 

All athletes expecting to qualify into the 2015 JO national championships should come to the Regional Championships with all JO National Championship forms filled out and with payment ready.  All necessary forms are available on the JO national website which can be accessed via the link to the left of this page.  

There will be a JO national qualifiers meeting directly following the awards for level 8, 9 and 10.  All qualifying athletes and their parents must attend.

 

Coaches must come to the Regional Championships with the GK sizing charts filled out.  A link to these charts can be found here

 

A note to coaches:

During the Regional Championships, all scoring inquiries must be complete and submitted to the meet official.  Coaches must not communicate directly with the judges at any time.  Only inquiries presented on the provided forms will be considered.  The appropriate score inquiry forms can be downloaded here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The competition format for the 2013 Regional Championships can be viewed below.

Click here to view the competition schedule.

Click here to view the rotation sheets for the compulsory and optional competitions.

Click here to view the rotation sheets for the technical sequences session.

 

Results for the Regional Championships can be view by clicking the following links:

Level 5, age 9 - 10, Results

Level 5, age 7-8, Results

Level 5 age 11+, Results

Level 6, age 7 - 8, Results

Level 6, age 9 - 10, Results

Level 6, age 11+, Results 

Level 7, age 9 -10, Results

Level 7, age 11 - 12, Results

Level 7, age 13+, Results

Level 8, age 11 - 12, Results

Level 8, age 13 - 14, Results

Level 8, age 15+, Results

Level 9, 13 - 14, Results

Level 9, 15 - 16, Results

Level 9, 17-18, Results

Level 10, age 15 - 16, Results

Level 10, age 17-18, Results

Technical Sequences, all levels

The technical sequences competition will be held Friday evening, April 11th, at N.E.S.A.  Athlete check-in is at 5:00.

New England Sports Academy

345 University Ave.

Westwood, MA 02090

 

There will be a $100 entry fee per athlete.  

Athletes competing in the Technical Sequence portion will have an additional fee of $15.

The format for the technical sequences meet is as follows: 

Technical Sequences Competition at N.E.S.A., April 11th, 2014 

Capital Cup format 

5:00 athlete check-in

5:10 coaches meeting

5:30 – 5:40 warm up first event (FX, PH, or SR)

(10 minutes warm up) =  1.25 minutes per gymnast

1 minute and 45 seconds per routine and judgment * 8 = 14 minutes

1 minutes prep + 10 minutes warm-up + 14 minutes compete + 1 minute to walk = 26 minutes per event

5:57 – 6:22:     2nd event (FX, PH, or SR)

6:22 – 6:49:     3rd event (FX, PH, or SR)

6:49 – 7:16:     4th event (V, PB, or HB)

7:16 – 7:43:     5th event (V, PB, or HB)

7:43 – 8:15:     6th event (V, PB, or HB)

 

State directors have information regarding allotment details and qualification into Regional Championships. Directly after the completion of state championships, each coach should give their respective state director one check representing payment for all athletes advancing to regionals from their member club. All fees are due at the state championships.

The state directors will give the regional director one check that represents payment for the entire state.   

Coaches:   Your checks should be written out to "USA Gymnastics XXXXX Men's"   (XXXXX = the name of your state)

State Directors:   Your check should be made out to "USA Gymnastics Region 6 Men's"

 

Petitions should be addressed to the regional director and must comply with all of the rules and policies of USA Gymnastics regarding these requests.  Incomplete petitions will not be accepted.   

 

All athletes expecting to qualify into the 2014 JO national championships should come to the regional championships with all JO national championship forms filled out and with payment ready.  All necessary forms are available on the JO national website which can be accessed via the link to the left of this page.  

There will be a JO national qualifiers meeting directly following the awards for level 8, 9 and 10.  All qualifying athletes and their parents must attend.

 

Coaches must come to the Regional Championships with the GK sizing charts filled out.  A link to these charts can be found here

 

A note to coaches:

During the Regional Championships, all scoring inquiries must be complete and submitted to the meet official.  Coaches must not communicate directly with the judges at any time.  Only inquiries presented on the provided forms will be considered.  The appropriate score inquiry forms can be downloaded here.

 

 

The following scores are the automatic qualification scores for 2014 JO National Championships:

 

JO division:

Level 8:  72.00 at regionals

Level 9:  77.00 at regionals

Level 10 Juniors:  80.00 at regionals

Level 10 Seniors:  80.00 at regionals

 

Automatic Placement from Regional Championships into JE division at JO Nationals (regional scores):

Level 10 Junior and Senior: 126 Combined TS + Optional

Level 9: 124 Combined TS + Optional

Level 8: 120 Combined TS + Optional

n.b:    All TS athletes must compete in all six events of the TS portion of their state championships to be eligible to compete at the regional championships as a JE athlete.

 

Additional placement into JO national championships will be based upon allotment.

These allotment details can be viewed by clicking here.