You must use a modern browser, such as Safari, Google Chrome, or Firefox, in order to view this website: Internet Explorer 6 is not supported

 

Notices & Announcements

 ________________________________________________________________________________________

Sunday
Apr162017

2017 JO National Qualifiers Workout

The 2017 JO Nationals qualifier workout will take place on April 29th from 2:00 - 6:00.

There will be no cost for this workout.

 

The workout will take place at:

Daggett's Gold Medal Gymnastics

103 Gold Street Agawam, MA 01001

 

All athletes must complete the athlete waiver form in order to participate at this workout.  

 

Please come to the workout ready to show routines.  Athletes should wear competition attire.    

Judges that are attending JO Nationals will be available to provide feedback with the intention of addressing the major areas of deduction in each routine.

 

Check your JO Nationals meet online reservations to be sure your athletes and coaches are appropriately entered into the competition.

 

Train hard.  We have to represent.

#646

 

 

Friday
Apr072017

M.E.G.A. and Flooding

MEGA opened in the summer of 2016.  Levon's teams were homeless for nearly a year while the new gym was built.  We now finally have our place to train...
Recently, our pits flooded and now we are facing expensive repairs while the business is so young.  
Please help us keep Levon and his gymnasts' dreams alive...  We are most grateful for any help and we truly appreciate if you can help us spread the word.

 

Sunday
Mar262017

FREE Trampoline TDC Workshop #2

FREE Trampoline TDC
Workshop #2
Sunday, April 23rd, 2017
10:00AM - 4:00PM

 

This free TDC Workshop will be held at:

  

Massachusetts Elite Gymnastics Academy

725 Main St.

Millis, MA 02054

Phone: (617)816-7703 

 

The morning workshop topics will include every detail needed to participate in or host a T&T meet.

The afternoon "hands on"  workshop topics will demonstrate preschool, beginner, intermediate and advances skill progressions as well as strength and flexibility. 

 

10:00 AM - 11:30AM     Trampoline Competition Format                                        

Info on the format & running of a T&T Meet: facility, equipment, scoring, judges, length, types, sessions, ages/divisions, awards and volunteers.

 

11:30AM - 1:00PM   Lunch Break            

                                               

1:00 - 1:30PM           Review & preschool progressions
1:30 - 2:30PM           Beg./Int. skill progressions/drills                 
2:30 - 3:30PM           Advanced skill progressions     

3:30 - 4:00PM           T201                         

 

RSVP by Monday, April 17th  to Trampoline Development Center Coordinator:

Joy Umenhofer, at jumenhofer@usagym.org

 

To register for T201 Click here. Registration is available for anyone in the area, and free to those affiliated with the TDC nominated club.

 

Thursday
Feb232017

2017 Region 6 Regional Championship Schedule

 

 

Click here for a link to the 2017 JO National Championships information page.

 

The direct link to the document is: https://usagym.org/PDFs/Men/Mens%20Program%20Events/17jo/qualification.pdf

 

Results:

Click here for results for the Level 4 New England Championship

Click here for results from the Level 5 Division 1 and Division 2 Regional Championship

Click the bottom links for results from the Level 6 - 10 Regional Championship 

 

The scores have also been uploaded onto meetscores on line.  Click here to access the results.  

Click here for the technical sequence results.

 

Level 8 12 year old

Level 8 13 - 14 year old

Level 9 13 - 14 year old

Level 9 15 - 16 year old

Level 10 15 - 16 year old

Level 10 17 - 19 year old

JD 12 - 14 year old

JD 15 - 18 year old

Level 6, Division 1, 8 - 9 year old

Level 6, Division 1, 10 -11 year old

Level 6, Division 1, 12+ year old

Level 6, Division 2, 8 - 9 year old

Level 6, Division 2, 10 -11 year old

Level 6, Division 2, 12+ year old

Level 7, Division 1, 10 - 11 year old

Level 7, Division 1, 12+ year old

Level 7, Division 2, 10 - 11 year old

Level 7, Division 2, 12+ year old

Technical Sequences

 

Entry into all competitions (Level 4 - 10) will be based on allotment.  Athletes will qualify in the Regional Championships at their State Championships.  Allotment details will be dispersed to the State Directors. 

 

COACHES:  Click here for Registration Information.  Please come with the roster complete so that names of athletes who qualify to the Regional Championships can be highlighted.

 

Information regarding the procedure for qualification to the Junior Olympic National Championships, as well as the regional allotment to the JO Nationals, has been posted on the men’s page of the USA Gymnastics website.

 

PLEASE NOTE:  Regional Championships will be split between two weekends. 

 

SUNDAY, APRIL 2nd, 2017:

Thames Valley Gymnastics

22 Norwich-Lebanon Rd., North-Franklin, CT 06254

thamesvalleygymnastics.net

Level 5 athletes will compete at Thames Valley Gymnastics in North-Franklin, CT on Sunday, April 2nd.

Level 4 athletes will also compete on April 2nd, in the fourth annual, New England Championships.  This meet will also be held at Thames Valley Gymnastics.  

The cost for these competitions will be $115 per athlete.

 

There will be team competitions for:

Level 4 (Division 1 and 2 all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st through 3rd place)

Level 5 (Division 1 all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st through 3rd place)

Level 5 (Division 2 all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st through 3rd place)

The cost for the team competition is $50 per team.  This fee will enter your club into all Level 4 & 5 team competitions.

 

Sunday, April 2, 2017

Session 1:  New England Level 4 Championships

Click here for Level 4 Rotation Sheets 

Level 4            All Divisions                                           

7:30                 Check in / stretch

7:50                 Coaches’ meeting

8:00-8:36         Traditional warm up (6 minutes per event)

8:40                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

8:45                 Competition Begins

10:00               Competition ends

10:10               Awards

 

Click here for Level 5 Rotation Sheets

Session 2:  Level 5-Division 1 Region 6 Championships  

                                                                                                                                   

Level 5            Division 1                          

11:25               Check in / stretch

11:40               Coaches’ meeting

11:45-12:33     Traditional warm up (8 minutes per event)

12:35               Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

12:40               Competition Begins    

2:10                 Competition ends

2:20                 Awards

 

Session 3:    Level 5-Division 2 Region 6 Championships                                                                                                    

Level 5            Division 2                                        

3:35                 Check In/Stretch                           

3:50                 Coaches’ meeting, gymnasts move to competitive gym

3:55-4:43         Traditional Warm up (8 minutes per event)

4:45                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

4:50                 Competition Begins

6:20                 Competition ends

6:30                 Awards 

 

Click here for the Rotation Sheets for the Level 6 - 10 Regional Championship (these rotation sheets are subject to change)


APRIL 8th - 9th, 2017:

Level 6 - 10 athletes will compete at Braintree High School during the weekend of April 7th - 9th.

The cost for these competitions will be $125 per athlete.

Athletes competing in the Technical Sequence portion will have an additional fee of $25.

Admission at the door to these events will be as follows:

  • $5 for adults
  • $3 for children 3 - 13 years old
  • free for children under 3 years old

Bring small bills if possible

 

There will be team competitions for:

Level 6 (Division 1 all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st through 3rd place)

Level 6 (Division 2 all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st through 3rd place)

Level 7 (Division 1 all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st and 2nd place only)

Level 8 (all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st and 2nd place only)

Level 9 (all ages combined; tope 3 scores per event; award for 1st place only)

Level 10 (all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st place only)

The cost for the team competition is $50 per team.  This fee will enter your club into all Level 6 - 10 team competitions.  

 

For MA coaches:  Please come to the State Championships prepared to write a check which includes all entry fees into Level 4 & 5 and Level 6 - 10 championships.  This check will be written out to, "USA GYMNASTICS Region 6 Mens'" 

For CT, RI, NH, VT, ME coaches:  Please come to the State Championships prepared to write a check which includes all entry fees into regionals.  This check will be written out to, "USA GYMNASTICS "XXXXXXXXXX" Mens'"     XXXXXXXXXXX= your state 

 

Braintree High School

128 Town Street

Braintree, MA 02184

 

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 8th, 2017

Session 1:

Level 8            all ages                                                           

8:00                 Check In/Stretch in Competitive Gym

8:20                 Coaches’ meeting

8:30                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

8:35-8:47         Warm up first event (12 minutes per event)

8:50                 Compete first event, continue

11:20               Competition ends

11:30               Awards, followed by National Qualifiers Meeting

 

Session 2:                                                                               

Level 9 all ages                                                                      

11:30               Check In/Stretch in back gym                                     

11:50               Coaches’ meeting, gymnasts move to competitive gym

11:55               Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

12:00-12:12     Warm up first event (12 minutes per event)

12:15               Compete first event, continue             

2:55                 Competition ends

3:05                 Awards, followed by National Qualifiers Meeting

 

Session 3:                                                                               

Level 10 ages 15-16                           

3:05                 Check in / stretch in back gym

3:25                 Coaches’ meeting

3:30                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

3:35-3:45         Warm up first event (10 minutes per event) 

3:47                 Compete first event, continue 

5:50                 Competition ends

6:00                 Awards, followed by National Qualifiers Meeting

 

Session 4:                                                                               

Level 10 ages 17-18                           

6:00                 Check in / stretch in back gym

6:20                 Coaches’ meeting

6:25                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

6:30-6:45         Warm up first event (15 minutes per event) 

6:47                 Compete first event, continue 

9:40                 Competition ends

9:50                 Awards, followed by National Qualifiers Meeting

 

SUNDAY, APRIL 9th , 2017

Session 5:       

Junior Developmental all ages                                                            

7:30                 Check in / stretch in Competitive Gym

7:50                 Coaches’ meeting

8:00-8:42         Traditional warm up (7 minutes per event)

8:45                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

8:50                 Competition Begins

10:15               Competition ends

10:25               Awards in Awards Area

 

Session 6:                                           

Level 6           Division 1                                                                         

10:25               Check In/Stretch in back gym                           

10:45               Coaches’ meeting

10:50-11:44     Traditional Warm up (9 minutes per event)

11:45               Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

11:50               Competition Begins

1:40                 Competition ends

1:50                 Awards in Awards Area

 

Session 7:

Level 7 all age groups        &     Level 6 Division 2                                                                   

1:50                 Check In/Stretch in back gym                           

2:10                 Coaches’ meeting

2:15-3:15         Traditional Warm up (10 minutes per event)

3:20                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

3:25                 Competition Begins

5:20                 Competition ends

5:30                 Awards in Awards Area

 

Session 8:

Tech Sequence                                               

5:40                 Check In/Stretch in back gym 

6:00                 Coaches’ meeting, gymnasts move to competitive gym

6:05                 Warm up first event, Compete first event, continue    

9:00                 Competition ends

 

State directors will have information regarding allotment details and qualification into Regional Championships. Directly after the completion of state championships, each coach should give the regional director one check representing payment for all athletes advancing to regionals from their member club. 

All fees for Regional Championships are due at the state championships.

Checks should be made out to "USA Gymnastics Region 6 Men's"

 

Petitions should be addressed to the regional director and must comply with all of the rules and policies of USA Gymnastics regarding these requests.  Incomplete petitions will not be accepted.   

 

All athletes expecting to qualify into the 2017 JO national championships should come to the Regional Championships with all JO National Championship forms filled out and with payment ready.  All necessary forms will be available on the JO national website which can be accessed via the link to the left of this page.  

There will be a JO national qualifiers meeting directly following the awards for level 8, 9 and 10.  All qualifying athletes and their parents must attend.

 

Coaches must come to the Regional Championships with the GK sizing charts filled out.  A link to these charts can be found here

During the Regional Championships, all scoring inquiries must be complete and submitted to the meet official.  Coaches must not communicate directly with the judges at any time.  Only inquiries presented on the provided forms will be considered.  The appropriate score inquiry forms can be downloaded here.