You must use a modern browser, such as Safari, Google Chrome, or Firefox, in order to view this website: Internet Explorer 6 is not supported

 

Notices & Announcements

 ________________________________________________________________________________________

Wednesday
Mar062019

2019 Region 6 Championship Schedule

Region 6 Championships for 

ALL level 8, 9 & 10 Athletes

April 5th - 7th, 2019

Springfield College

263 Alden Street

Springfield, MA 01109

 

A limited number of hotel rooms have been made available for Friday and Saturday evening at the same hotel for both weekends.

Quality Inn

1150 Riverdale Street

West Springfield, MA 01089

413-739-7261

gm.MA005@choicehotels.com 

  

Friday, April 5th

Session 1: Technical Sequences           Warm up - Compete - Repeat                          

6:00                 Check in / stretch

6:20                 Coaches’ meeting

6:25                 Warm up first event, Compete first event, continue

9:35                 Competition ends 

 

Saturday, April 6th

Session 1: All Level 10                         Warm up – Compete - Repeat                                                  

                                                                        

4:30                 Check in / stretch in Wrestling Room

4:45                 Coaches’ meeting in Wrestling room

4:55                 Move to arena area       

5:00                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

5:05                 Warm up first event {15 minutes}         

5:20                 Competition begins

9:20                 Competition ends

9:30                 Awards, followed by National Qualifiers Meeting

 

Sunday, April 7th

Session 1: All Level 8                          Warm up – Compete - Repeat                          

9:00                 Check in / stretch 

9:20                 Coaches’ meeting

9:25                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

9:30                 Warm up first event {11 minutes}         

9:41                 Competition begins

12:40               Competition ends

12:50               Awards, followed by National Qualifiers Meeting

Session 2: All Level 9                           Warm up – Compete  - Repeat                         

1:30                 Check in / stretch 

1:50                 Coaches’ meeting

1:55                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

2:00                 Warm up first event {12 minutes}         

2:12                 Competition begins

5:50                 Competition end 

6:00                 Awards, followed by National Qualifiers Meeting

 

 

Region 6 Championships for 

All Level 4 - 7 & JD

April 13th - 14th, 2019

Westfield State University

Woodward Center Field House

Westfield, MA 01085

 

A limited number of hotel rooms have been made available for Friday and Saturday evening at the same hotel for both weekends.

Quality Inn

1150 Riverdale Street

West Springfield, MA 01089

413-739-7261

gm.MA005@choicehotels.com 

 

Saturday, April 13th

Session 1:

Level 4            Division 1                                Traditional Warm up                                                  

8:00                 Check In/Stretch in Competitive Gym

8:15                 Coaches’ meeting

8:20-9:26         Traditional warm up (11 minutes per event)

9:30                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

9:35                 Competition begins 

11:25               Competition ends

11:35               Awards 

Session 2:                                                                                 

Level 4             Division 2                    Traditional Warm up                                      

11:25               Check In/Stretch in back gym                                        

11:40               Coaches’ meeting

11:45-12:51     Traditional warm up (11 minutes per event)

12:55               Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

1:00                 Competition begins 

2:50                 Competition ends

3:00                 Awards 

Session 3:                                                                                 

Level 5             Division 1                    Traditional Warm up                                                  

2:50                 Check In / Stretch in back gym

3:05                 Coaches’ meeting

3:10-4:16         Traditional warm up (11 minutes per event)

4:20                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

4:25                 Competition begins 

6:25                 Competition ends

6:35                 Awards 

Session 4:                                                                                 

Level 5             Division 2                    Traditional Warm up                          

6:25                 Check In / Stretch in back gym

6:40                 Coaches’ meeting

6:45-7:51         Traditional warm up (11 minutes per event)

7:55                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

8:00                 Competition begins 

10:00               Competition ends

10:10               Awards 

 

Sunday, April 14th

Session 1:

Level 6            Division 1                                Traditional Warm up                                                  

8:00                 Check In/Stretch in Competitive Gym

8:15                 Coaches’ meeting

8:20-9:20         Traditional warm up (10 minutes per event)

9:25                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

9:30                 Competition begins 

11:10               Competition ends

11:15               Awards 

Session 2:                                                                                 

Level 6             Division 2                    Traditional Warm up                                      

11:10               Check In/Stretch in back gym                                         

11:25               Coaches’ meeting

11:30-12:30     Traditional warm up (10 minutes per event)

12:35               Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

12:40               Competition begins 

2:20                 Competition ends

2:30                 Awards 

Session 3:                                                                                 

All Level 7                                           Traditional Warm up                                      

2:20                 Check in / stretch 

2:35                 Coaches’ meeting

2:40                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

2:45-3:45         Traditional warm up (10 minutes per event)

3:50                 Competition begins 

5:30                 Competition ends

5:40                 Awards 

Session 4:                                                                                 

All JD              Traditional Warm up              

5:30                 Check in / stretch 

5:45                 Coaches’ meeting

5:50                 Stand at first event for introductions and National Anthem

5:55-7:25         Traditional warm up (15 minutes per event)

7:30                 Competition begins 

9:40                 Competition ends

9:50                 Awards 

 

 

The cost per athlete regardless of level or weekend is $130 per athlete.

The doorcharge will be $10 for children (13 and younger) and $15 for adults.

There will be a $5 discount for all individuals who also attend the ECAC championships on Saturday, April 7th. 

 

ALL LEVEL 7, 8,9, & 10 ATHLETES ARE INVITED TO REGIONALS.

The Level 8 - 10 Regionals has already been sanctioned.  State chairman should enter all of your 8,9, & 10 athletes into regionals ASAP.  This will help ensure the most effective scheduling and planning.

ENTRIES INTO THE LEVEL 4 - 7 & JD REGIONALS WILL BE BASED ON ALLOTMENT AND WILL BE ANNOUNCED AT STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS.

COACHES:  Click here for Registration Information.  Please come to your state championships with the roster complete so that names of athletes who qualify to the Regional Championships can be highlighted.

The cost for the team competition is $60 per Club.  This fee will enter your club into all Level 4 - 10 & JD team competitions.

Athletes competing in the Technical Sequence portion will have an additional fee of $25.

 

There will be team competitions for:

Level 4 (Division 1 and 2 all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st and 2nd)

Level 5 (Division 1 and 2 all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st and 2nd)

Level 6 (Division 1 all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st and 2nd place)

Level 6 (Division 2 all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st and 2nd place)

Level 7 (Division 1 all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st place only)

Level 8 (all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st and 2nd place

Level 9 (all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st and 2nd place)

Level 10 (all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st and 2nd place)

JD Division 1 (all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st and 2nd place)

JD Division 2 (all ages combined; top 3 scores per event; award for 1st and 2nd place)

 

State directors will have information regarding allotment details for qualification into the Level 4 - 7 & JD Regional Championships. Directly after the completion of state championships, each coach should give the regional director one check representing payment for all athletes advancing to regionals from their member club. 

All fees for Regional Championships are due at the state championships.

Checks should be made out to "USA Gymnastics Region 6 Men's"

 

Petitions should be addressed to the regional director and must comply with all of the rules and policies of USA Gymnastics regarding these requests.  Incomplete petitions will not be accepted.   

 

All athletes expecting to qualify into the 2019 JO national championships should come to the Regional Championships with all JO National Championship forms filled out and with payment ready.  All necessary forms will be available on the JO national website which can be accessed via the link to the left of this page.  

Information regarding the procedure for qualification to the Junior Olympic National Championships, as well as the regional allotment to the JO Nationals, has been posted on the men’s page of the USA Gymnastics website.

There will be a JO national qualifiers meeting directly following the awards for level 8, 9 and 10.  All qualifying athletes and their parents must attend.

 

Coaches must come to the Regional Championships with the GK sizing charts filled out.  A link to these charts can be found here

During the Regional Championships, all scoring inquiries must be complete and submitted to the meet official.  Coaches must not communicate directly with the judges at any time.  Only inquiries presented on the provided forms will be considered.  The appropriate score inquiry forms can be downloaded here.

Click here for a link to the 2019 JO National Championships information page.

 

Click here for a link to the meetscores online results for the 2018 Level 4 and 5 Region 6 Championships

Click here to view the results of the 2018 Level 6 - 10 & JD championships

Click here to view the Technical Sequences results.

 

A limited number of hotel rooms have been made available for Friday and Saturday evening at the same hotel for both weekends.

Quality Inn

1150 Riverdale Street

West Springfield, MA 01089

413-739-7261

gm.MA005@choicehotels.com 


Monday
Feb042019

2019 Friends of Golf Honor Application

Gymnastics Coaches, Officials, and Friends have been gathering for over 46 years for a golf outing, coming together to raise funds to benefit Gymnastics in Region 6.  Founders of this event and major contributors have been George Jessup, Dwight Church, Ray Willock, Bill Jones, George Wheeler, John Redmon and Steve Randall. Over the years the event has produced new ideas to keep our sport growing.  Our funds encourage our gymnasts to continue to pursue a higher level of gymnastics and academic achievement.  Last year volunteers from the Gymnastic Community raised over $5,000 towards our fund.  

THE APPLICATION PROCESS:

THE COMPLETED APPLICATION FORM MUST BE POSTMARKED BY TUESDAY, MARCH 26, 2019

Best of luck,

FOGG

Monday
Feb042019

Registration into 2019 State Championships

Please take note:

There has been a schedule change for the 2019 Regional Championships.

All level 8,9 & 10 athletes will be competing at Springfield College (this is different than listed previously).

All other levels will be at Westfield State.

 

In regards to state championships, registration into all state championships must be completed by February 15th, 2019.

The numbers of athletes registered through the USA Gymnastics registration system are used to determine the Regional allotments into JO nationals.

Once the levels of the athletes into states have been determined and registed, their level at States and Regionals cannot change.

BE SURE TO MATCH THE LEVEL THAT YOUR ATHLETE HAS REGISTERED INTO STATES WITH THE LEVEL THAT THEY ARE LISTED IN THEIR MEMBERSHIP PROFILE.  

IN ORDER TO TAKE ALL LEVEL 8,9, & 10 ATHLETES INTO REGIONALS, IT IS IMPERATIVE THAT THESE NUMBERS ARE KNOWN AND REMAIN CONSTANT AS OF FEBRUARY 15TH.

A detailed schedule of regional championships and hotel accomodations will be made available and posted on the website shortly.

 

Wednesday
Oct032018

Judge's Compulsory Clinic

 

2018 Region 6 Judge’s Compulsory Clinic

R6JCC

 


 

Sterling Academy of Gymnastics

December 16th, 2018

9:00 – 1:00PM

 

Levels 4 - 7 are invited to the R6JCC

Club Administrators should register athletes, via the USA Gymnastics website, prior to December 1st.

Search for sanction #69622

The registration fee is $70/athlete.

Coaches will bring one check, written out to "USA Gymnastics Region 6 Men's" to the event

Space is limited; reservations will close if the event becomes full prior to December 1st.   

All Region 6 gymnasts who are entered into the Judge's Compulsory Clinic, as well as their coaches and parents, are invited to come to the Region 6 Clinic on Saturday, November 17th, at 5:00PM to learn from Coach Doug Price.  There will be no additional charge for this learning opportunity.    

 

R6JCC Schedule

9:00 – 9:30:  Parents

 

The NEGJA President, Billy Callahan, and the Region 6 Technical Director, Sean Monaco will address the parents and athletes specifically discussing how to calculate a compulsory score.  This discussion will be rather general.  Topics covered will be:

  1. Determining a start value
  2. Examples of bonus:  Showcase easy-to-see bonus skills (i.e. press on floor, lots of circles on pommels, muscle up without help, etc.)
  3. Form deductions
  4. Where can the parents find pertinent documentation?

 

9:30 – 10:00:  Coaches

 

The Region 6 Chairman, Daniel Young, will take the athletes to the floor exercise and start warm up. From 9:30 – 9:45 the athletes will perform the junior national team warm up.  At 9:45 athletes will begin junior national team basic tumbling sequence when applicable.  

In the meantime, Billy and Sean will address the coaches.  The following topics will be covered:

1.    Coach and judge commuication at meets

2.    Recruitment of coaches and gymnasts to become junior judges.

3.    Clarification of any judging questions related to routine construction (i.e. an official list of JO A’s for the upcoming season, any F.I.G. newsletter information and changes, etc.) 

 

10:00 – 12:30:  Athletes

Level 4 & 5 Athletes from Region 6 will have an opportunity to meet and work with the judges. These athletes should learn at a very young age to respect and care for the judges.  These athletes should work with and talk to the judges to improve their scores.  The youngest athletes will learn that judges are a very important part of their Region 6 men’s gymnastics community. 

There is also an obligation and need to introduce young, willing judges to their first assignments.  The R6JCC will be an opportunity for junior judges to get their first opportunities to work with athletes and coaches.  There will be a functional combination of young judges to experienced judges to ensure that opportunity is available, yet expertise and experience remain critical components.  

The R6JCC will be a low-pressure, community-based environment where judges will be encouraged and can learn alongside their gymnastics community.  The coaching community will work with the younger judges to ensure a strong working bond from coach to judge and vice versa.

 Judges will be willing to watch individual skills and make observational comments, give full routine judgements, write comments, discuss bonus skills and credit, discuss their ideas related to form and execution deduction (every judge is a bit different), and work with the coaches to make the gymnasts better.  

 

ORDER OF EVENTS: 

Level 4:               FX PH    |  SR   V   |  PB  HB

Level 5:               SR   V    | PB   HB  | FX  PH

Level 6 & 7:         PB   HB  |  FX   PH |  SR   V

 

Each coach will take their athletes to the events they need guidance.  

 

Rotation 1:

10:00 – 10:50 

Rotation 2:

10:50 – 11:40

Rotation 3:

11:40 – 12:30

 

 

12:30 – 12:35:  Clinic Summary

 

The judges will address the athletes and coaches and recap each event, trends they noticed, and common questions they answered while working with the athletes.

 

The President of the NEGJA will make a statement to the coaches, athletes and parents addressing recruitment, training and certification to be sure there are an appropriate number of judges to serve the needs of the Region 6 Gymnastics community.

 

12:35:  Athlete Dismissal

 

12:35 – 1:00:  Judges and Coaches interested in becoming a judge

 

Judges should make note of and discuss when appropriate questions, clarifications, issues and concerns that parents or coaches mentioned during the first hour of the R6JCC.

Recruitment:  Information will be given to coaches and athletes on how to become a judge and a member of the NEGJA.  How does one become a judge if they did not go to the October 14thjudging course?  The judges will collect an email list for people who wish to become involved in the judging community.  

Training: The Region 6 Technical Director will remind judges and coaches about the regional judging clinic held each year; important dates for other learning opportunities held by the NGJA, EGJA, or NEGJA will be shared.  Any other aspects of technical judging information will be addressed if necessary. 

Certification:  The NEGJA President will discuss becoming a member of the NEGJA, including the fees and processes involved with becoming a national judge and moving up in the hierarchy of judging.  Any other aspects of membership in the NEGJA, NGJA, committees and other NEGJA organizational issues should be discussed if necessary. 

All judges and coaches should be directed towrds documentation needed for the upcoming season, including all current version of the JO Program rules and updates, the Future Stars program rules and updates, the current F.I.G. book and any other documentation necessary.

The judges and coaches will be made aware of the iBook for men’s gymnastics.  All updates will be automatically updated.  Anyone who ordered the USA GYMNASTICS app in the past can contact Lisa Mendel lmendel@usagym.organd she will give you a code so you can have free access to the new iBook.  It is a very useful resource, and Region 6 is on the cover.